Run.the.Pipes
Jan 28

New England Rankings 2018-19 (Midseason)

19 comments

Edited: Jan 28

 

I want to share these rankings that were posted on Masswrestlingrestling.com Forum. Full credit goes to MassOracle, the individual for putting in all this work and sharing it.

 

Here are your midseason rankings. This is updated up through 1/18 so last weekend I need to catch up. These rankings pulled every returning NE Placer, New England Qualifier and All-State Placer from ALL (6) states (MA, CT, RI, NH, ME, VT). These rankings consider recent results, national tournament success, and postseason accomplishments. Below is a review of the top 16 at each weight and top 16 teams based on NE tournament scoring. There are 224 total ranked wrestlers.

 

New England Team Rankings

1. Danbury, CT

2. Bishop Hendricken, RI

3. Springfield Central, MA

4. Ponaganset, RI

5. Mt. Anthony, V

6. Cumberland, RI

7. Fairfield Ward, CT

8. Masconomet, MA

9. Concord, NH

10. Timberlane, NH

11. Trumbull, CT

12. Coventry, RI

13. New Canaan, CT

14. Xavier, CT

15. Shawsheen Tech, MA

16. Haverhill, MA

 

New England Weight Class Rankings:

106 lbs.

1. Joziah Fry - Coventry, RI (JR)

2. Dan Charron – Killingly, CT (SR)

3. Tyler Knox - Pentucket, MA (FR)

4. Noah Dumas - Cony, ME (SR)

5. Michael Ranuano - Xavier, CT (SO)

6. Evan Kinney - Chelmsford, MA (SO)

7. Josh Brault - Joel Barlow, CT (SO)

8. Jacob Marselli - East Catholic, CT (SR)

9. Jacob Felix - Central Falls/Tolman/Shea, RI (SR)

10. Ian Darling - Masco, MA (FR)

11. Kai O’Dell - Danbury, CT (FR)

12. Trent Thompson - Bristol Eastern, CT (SR)

13. Ben Davoli - Haverhill, MA (FR)

14. Michael Longo - Trumbull, CT (SR)

15. Evan Linder - New Milford, CT (FR)

16. Jimmy Glynn - Central Catholic, MA (FR)

113 lbs.

1. Hunter Adrian - Melrose, MA (JR)

2. Eli Cyr - Middletown, CT (SR)

3. Travis Longo - Trumbull, CT (SR)

4. Calvin Dalton - Salem, MA (JR)

5. Tim Cook - Ponaganset, RI (SO)

6. Brady Gillis - Cumberland, RI (JR)

7. Logan Smith - Waterford, CT (SR)

8. Sam Wagner - Concord, NH (JR)

9. Dylan Beddow - Agawam, MA (SR)

10. Cameron Soda - Burlington, MA (SO)

11. Nick Roeger - Timberlane, NH (SR)

12. Austin Dube - Shawsheen, MA (SO)

13. Ben Stewart - Essex, VT (SR)

14. KJ Sotomayer - Ludlow, MA (SR)

15. Victor Garcia - East Haven, CT (SR)

16. Luke Bliss - Mt. Mansfield, VT (JR)

120 lbs.

1. Andrew Fallon - Bishop Hendricken, RI (JR)

2. Hunter Verge - St Johnsbury, VT (JR)

3. Max Leete – Danvers, MA (SO)

4. Mike Joyce – Ponaganset, RI (SO)

5. Ty Finn - Simsbury, CT (SO)

6. Mike Glynn – Central Catholic, MA (JR)

7. Aiden Winn - Brockton, MA (SO)

8. Ryan Parmenter - Pembroke, MA (JR)

9. Christian Rivas - Sabis, MA (SR)

10. Matt Adams – Salem, NH (JR)

11. Braedon O’Brien Bacon Academy, CT (SO)

12. Parker Sutton - Glastonbury, CT (JR)

13. Aiden Zarella - North Kingstown, RI (FR)

14. Naaje Powell-Keyton - New London, CT (SO)

15. Adam Lanctot - Foxboro, MA (SR)

16. Nate Chandler - Newton North, MA (SO)

126 lbs.

1. Ryan Jack - Danbury, CT (SR)

2. Joe Valentino - North Andover, MA (SR)

3. Jesse Brochu - Bishop Guertin, NH (SO)

4. Nate Williams - Bishop Hendricken, RI (SR)

5. Liam McAveney Masconomet, MA (JR)

6. Roman Mayer - Mt. Abraham, VT (SR)

7. Luke Albanese - Brookline, MA (JR)

8. Mike Charron - Killingly, CT (SR)

9. Colby Reilly - Cumberland, RI (JR)

10. Jimmy Barrett - Longmeadow, MA (SR)

11. Lucas Pinzino - Plymouth South, MA (SO)

12. Will Ebert - Fairfield Warde, CT (FR)

13. Saul Pera - Simsbury, CT (SO)

14. Cody Wild - Timberlane, NH (FR)

15. Aiden Shields - Kennebunk, ME (SR)

16. Angelo Folino - Northwestern, CT (SR)

132 lbs.

1. Connor McGonagle, Timberlane, NH (SR)

2. Jack Darling - Masco, MA (SR)

3. Kyle Fields - Danbury, CT (SR)

4. Josh Cote – Noble, ME (SO)

5. William Chase – Parrot - Westhill, CT (SR)

6. Mason Clarke - Coventry, RI (JR)

7. Calvin Curtis - West Springfield, MA (JR)

8. Kaya Bogle - Hingham, MA (JR)

9. Jordan Carlucci - Franklin, MA (SR)

10. Michael Bobola - Xaverian, MA (FR)

11. John Mariano - Simsbury, CT (FR)

12. Brian Caldwell - Shawsheen, MA (SR)

13. Luke Corboy - Bridgewater Raynham, MA (JR)

14. Louis Bradley - Morgan, CT (SO)

15. Dominic Passante - Cumberland, RI (JR)

16. Calvin Leo - Essex, VT (JR)

138 lbs.

1. Justin Mastroianni - New Canaan, CT (SO)

2. Ryan Garlitz - Saint John’s Prep, MA (SR)

3. AJ Pagliarulo - Bedford, NH (SR)

4. Sean Johnson - Ellis Tech, CT (SR)

5. Nick Fine – Bishop Hendricken, RI (SO)

6. Jake Nicolosi - Haverhill, MA (JR)

7. Shamar Schand - Manchester, CT (SR)

8. Matt Ryan – Trumbull, CT (SR)

9. Keenan Taylor - Mt. Anthony, VT (SR)

10. Tyler Glynn - Central Catholic, MA (SR)

11. Mahari Miller - Springfield Central, MA (JR)

12. Kyle Merritt - Chariho, RI (JR)

13. Owen Roche - Saint John’s Shrew., MA (JR)

14. Michael Reynolds - Scituate, RI (SR)

15. Sam Martel - Noble, ME (JR)

16. Jacob Cardozo - Southington, CT (SR)

145 lbs.

1.Tyler Sung - New Canaan, CT (JR)

2. Hayden Brown - Exeter, NH (SR)

3. Eddie Marinilli – Canton, MA (JR)

4. Keegan Coon – Mt. Anthony, VT (JR)

5. Evan Goodall - Chelmsford, MA (JR)

6. Sean Caltagairone - Coventry, RI

7. Mark Ward - Mt. View, ME (JR)

8. James Lunt - Xavier, CT (JR)

9. Aiden Faria - Cumberland, RI (SO)

10. Noah Lang - Camden Hills, ME (SR)

11. Stephen MacIntosh - Melrose, MA (SR)

12. Cole Shaughnessy - Fairfield Warde, CT (JR)

13. Trevor Villanova - Ponagansett, RI (SR)

14. Ben Leblanc - Danbury, CT (SR)

15. Tommy Gallagher - Foxboro, MA (SR)

16. Antonio Pallaria - Timberlane, NH (SR)

152 lbs.

1. Noah Strout - Oyster River, NH (SR)

2. Brevin Cassella - Nashoba, MA(JR)

3. Sean Herbert - Melrose, MA (JR)

4. Everett Minevich - East Lyme, CT (SR)

5. Chase Anestis- Acton Box./Bedford, MA (JR)

6. Justin Marshall - Bristol Eastern, CT (SR)

7. Harrison Mendrala - Agawam, MA (JR)

8. Noah Zuckerman - Fairfield Warde, CT (SR)

9. Thomas Mazur - Westhill, CT (JR)

10. David Spinney - Marshwood, ME(SR)

11. Hunter Adams - Suffield, CT (JR)

12. Traivon Nieves - Manchester, CT (JR)

13. Shox Majidov - West Springfield, MA (JR)

14. Achillies Gikas - SJP, MA (JR)

15. Brendan Reyes - Dedham, MA (SR)

16. Gage McLaughlin - Mt. Anthony, VT (SR)

160 lbs.

1. Cesar Alvan - Springfield Central, MA (JR)

2. Tristen Cabinta - Salem, NH (SR)

3. Michael Angers - Tolland, CT (SR)

4. Dakota Peters - Rutland, VT (SR)

5. Zachary Elowitch – Portland, ME (SR)

6. Quinton Richards - Nokimis, ME (SR)

7. Andrew Goddard - Algonquin, MA (SR)

8. Noah Hernandez - Massabesic, ME (SO)

9. Dan Franco - Bishop Guertin, NH (SR)

10. Sam Prescott - Haverhill, MA (SR)

11. Joshua Schwartz - Northwestern, CT (SR)

12. James Dougherty - Chariho, RI (SO)

13. Danny Brown - North Kingstown, RI (SR)

14. Nicholas Gosselin - Burrillville, RI (SR)

15. George Glaropoulos - Mansfield, MA (SR)

16. Finbar Heaslip - Dedham, MA (SR)

170 lbs.

1. Kyle Gora - Alvrine, NH (SO)

2. David Wilson - Nokomis, ME (SR)

3. Ben Dougherty - Chariho, RI (SR)

4. Colby Giroux - Mt. Mansfield, VT (SR)

5. Justin Bissonette – Champlain Valley, VT (SR)

6. Derek Turner - Killingly, CT (SR)

7. Isaac Gladey - Concord, NH (SR)

8. Seth Carney - Essex, VT (JR)

9. Dohnivin Harvey- Springfield Central, MA (SR)

10. Jayden Curley - Mansfield, MA (SR)

11. Dylan Sousa - Xavier, CT (SR)

12. Flori Cenkolli - Nonnewaug, CT (SR)

13. Anthony Ostrander - Triton, MA (JR)

14. Alex Smith - Gilbert, CT (SR)

15. Cooper Nodden - South Windsor, CT (SR)

16. Alec Arnold - Wethersfield, CT (SR)

182 lbs.

1. Paul Calo - Southington, CT (SR)

2. Jacob Commander – New London, CT (SR)

3. Carson Licastri - Immaculate, CT (JR)

4. Sterling McLaughlin - Pinkerton, NH (JR)

5. Benjamin Kibby - Granby Memorial, CT (SR)

6. James Danis - Essex, VT (JR)

7. Corey Grifka - Mt. Hope, RI (SO)

8. Abe Spurlock - Brookline, MA (SR)

9. Dom Ledoux - Agawam, MA (SR)

10. Zack Brickner - Hollis Brookline, NH (SR)

11. Chris Waslaske - Athol, MA (SR)

12. Grabriel Rivera - Greater Lowell (SO)

13. Greg Gregorian - LaSalle, RI (SR)

14. Dylan Strong - Marshwood, ME (SR)

15. Andrew Nanai - Greenwich, CT (SR)

16. Nick Palmieri - Trumbull (SR)

195 lbs.

1. Joe Gjinaj – Fairfield Warde, CT (SR)

2. Sam Wilkins - Mt. Anthony, VT (JR)

3. Tyler Riggs - Ponaganset, RI (SR)

4. Nic Mills - Cony, ME (SR)

5. Dean Pacini - Oliver Ames, MA (SR)

6. Kyle Setzer - Pinkerton Academy, NH (SR)

7. Joey Perkins - Msconoment, MA (SR)

8. Darby McLaughlin - Springfield Central MA (JR)

9. Sam Ware - Quabbin, MA (SR)

10. Aaron Diaz - Lowell, MA (SR)

11. Tanner Alexander - Xaverian, MA (JR)

12. Shawn Conniff - King Philip, MA (SR)

13. Daniel Solomon - Brookline, MA (SR)

14. Josh Rao - East Haven, CT (SR)

15. Beau Dillon - Salem, NH (JR)

16. Kaream Sangare - Cumberland, RI (SR)

220 lbs.

1. Omar Eldaly - Shawsheen Tech, MA (SR)

2. James Boyd - Nokimis, ME (SR)

3. Jeffrey Worster - Oxford Hills, ME (JR)

4. Trinidad Gonzalez - Bristol Eastern, CT (SR)

5. Cameron Bailey - Bishop Hendricken, RI (JR)

6. Noah Giffard - Concord, NH (SR)

7. Luke Circa - Ponaganset, RI (SR)

8. Ray Weiner - Shelton, CT (SR)

9. William Ogebebor Foxboro, MA (SR)

10. OJ Pekacar Dedham, MA (SR)

11. Robert Fahey - Pinkerton, NH (SR)

12. Christopher Gens - Avon, CT (JR)

13. George Harrington - Staples, CT (SR)

14. Larry Adeyeri - Boston Latin, MA (SR)

15. Shea Garand - Algonquin, MA (SR)

16. Chris Mayer - Mt. Anthony, VT (SR)

285 lbs.

1. Mattuez Kudra – North Attleboro, MA (SR)

2. David Gross - Bucksport, ME (JR)

3. Brooks Jones - Wayland, MA (SR)

4. Edison Guarcas - Hope, RI (JR)

5. Reuben Hancock - Cumberland, RI (SR)

6. Romelo Medina - Hampden Charter, MA (SR)

7. Joquawn Wright - Putnam, MA (SR)

8. Jordan Agosto - Danbury, CT (JR)

9. Henry Schrecengost - Avon, CT (SR)

10. Joe Zeller - Newtown, CT (SR)

11. Grant Laws - Xaverian, MA (SR)

12.Justin Griffin - Amity, CT (SR)

13. Brandon Santell - Lawrence, MA (SR)

14. Ryan Roarke - St. Bernard, CT (JR)

15. Arthur O’Neil - Norton, MA (SR)

16. Gregory Harris - Springfield Central, MA (JR)

Run.the.Pipes
Jan 28

Add your comments or updates and i will pass this information along to MassOracle as he intends to keep updating these ranking moving forward.

sweep the leg!
Jan 28

Agree with Justafan , and a few more

106 Longo needs to be moved above O’Dell and Thompson and Rapuano above Charon

113 looks good

120 definitely needs Ryan,White, and Johnson added

126 I think Cody Wild could go up a few

138 Matt Ryan beat Nick Fine 2 weeks ago so that should be adjusted

justafan
Jan 28

106: Rapuano should be 1or 2, I dontk now if he wrestled FRY

113: Currier and mike Charron need to be added

120: Tyler Johnson, Jack Ryan, Sam white need to be added

126: remove mike charron, Ebert is way to low, shabazz teched #9 reilly

132: Tommy Nichols pinned #11 Mairino

 

Thats all i have for now.

sweep the leg!
Jan 28

Rapuano should be 2, Fry is legit and has some big wins to back it up.

Drew123
Jan 29

nichols definitely didnt pin Mairano. Beat him 3-2 the first time they wrestled, and went to triple OT at the CT Challenge this past weekend. Ref made a controversial call at the end ruling Mairano’s escape out of bounds which gave Nichols the match. Those 2 are about dead even I’d say.

massoraclenewenglandregion
Jan 29

Rapuano is moving up higher after win over Charron. Will be in the top 5...

 

120 is loaded, Johnson on the bubble, Ryan likely added on newest ranking

Load more replies
mophie
Jan 28Edited: Jan 29

106 Longo ahead of O'Dell and Thompson

113 Mike Charron and Currier in the mix

126 Ebert finished 2nd at Bossi ahead of #7 Albanese and lost to #5 McAveney 2-1 in final

132 Tolland-Matos and Nichols should replace Maraino. Bradley should be ahead of him too.

145 Cardoza, Veleas, Roberts, Minevich, Swett?

182 Calo, Kibby out for the year, Commander coming down from 195, LiCastri with a win over #1 @195 Gjinaj, and Kibby @182

 

Forgot Matt Lawrie at 132

massoraclenewenglandregion
Jan 29

Currier and Charron to be added to 113 on updated ranking, Longo will move up,

 

Kibby out for the year is confirmed?

sweep the leg!
Feb 2Edited: Feb 2

@massoraclenewenglandregion don’t see any of these updates yet. Mophie posted some good changes that should be made. Also M Longo 106 is a freshman not a senior, his brother Travis is a senior at 113. Trent Thompson at 106 is a junior and Ryan Jack 126 is a junior.

mophie
Feb 2

@massoraclenewenglandregion Yes, Kibby out with knee. Happened at Bossi. Calo out with shoulder surgery.

massoraclenewenglandregion
Jan 29

All,

I am updating these as we speak so please post any other significant wins. Please note that many of these situations have go-arounds and I will be looking at the wrestlers total year so if you list a ranked win, please list all notable wins and losses for best chance at getting ranked.

 

Also - any injured wrestlers out for the season - please post.

Run.the.Pipes
Jan 29

massoraclenewenglandregion thanks for all the work. A good set of ranking makes for great discussion and gives us more than just CT wrestling to follow. Could you share your updated rankings on this feed when they are done?

sweep the leg!
Jan 29Edited: Jan 29

Thanks for the rankings Massoracle! Trent Thompson 106 is a Junior not a senior, and Michael Longo 106 is a freshman not a senior. His older brother Travis 113 is a senior. I don’t think Eli Cyr 113 is a senior either But I could be wrong there. Also Jack Ryan 120 defeated B Obrien last weekend , and Calo 182 is out for the remainder of he season unfortunately.

sweep the leg!
Jan 29

Matt Ryan beat Nick Fine two weeks ago

justafan
Jan 29

O'Brien beat Finn last weekend at 120

Blast double
Feb 3

At 132 Parrott and Clarke should be above Cote going by last years new England's results. Cote didn't place

Innocent Bystander
Feb 4Edited: Feb 5

152, I'm a little surprised that Bonanno from Chariho, RI didn't make the cut.

 

In 160, it seems Dean Tsiranides from Fairfield Prep should be in the top 10. Christian Sibbett from New Canaan probably makes the cut at the bottom.

 

 

New Posts